Code of Civil Procedure Art. 2. It is used to remove the deceased Grantor's name from the property title officially. Step One: If all the above apply, you can fill out the Affidavit of Decedent's Successor for Delivery of Certain Assets Owned by Decedent (PC 598). The right to collect by affidavit. greentech homes State the facts as a first person since you are the affiant and you are the person who witnessed the incident. In Michigan, this process is available to estates that have a value of $15,000 as adjusted for cost of living (see below) or less. Section 377.32 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, in turn, requires a "person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent's successor in interest" file a declaration stating, among other things, (1) " 'no proceeding is now pending in California for administration . Include your name, address and service of process information on the appropriate lines. Fill out the form.